Technical issues

To address the technical issues that our website encountered in the past couple of months, we have moved the database to a new server. This has caused a downtime. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Please that not all issues may be solved yet and that we will continue to do our utmost to solve these in the near future. Thank you for understanding.

LAJKOWICZ, Joseph F

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

LAJKOWICZ, Joseph F

Servicenumber: 32323643  

Lajkowicz_Joseph_F

 

Lajkowicz Joseph F 02

Age: 24
Born: 1920, New York
Hometown: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Family: Adam Lajkowicz (father)
Mary (Miksza) Lajkowicz (mother)
Anna T. (Panek ) Lajkowicz (sister)
Anthony Lajkowicz (brother)
Benjamin A. Lajkowicz (brother)
John A. Lajkowicz (brother)
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Function: Nose Gunner
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: -
Company – Squadron: 828th Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 485th Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)
Serialnumber: 42-50486
Type: B-24J
Nickname: Butch
Destination: Blechhammer, Germany
Mission: Blechhammer South synthetic oil refinery
MACR: 10924
Date of death: 26 December 1944
Status: MIA
Place of death: Over Blechhammer, Germany
Spot: Not available
Awards: Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters, Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Walls of the Missing
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information: S/Sgt Joseph F. Lajkowicz enlisted at Fort Jay, Governors Island, New York on 24 April 1942. He attended high school for 3 years and was a construction worker before he enlisted.

Statement of 2nd Lt Chandler D. Stone:
"I was flying as Co-Pilot of airplane number 42-52725 in number 5 position of D box on a bombing mission to Blechammer, Germany. Airplane number 42-50486, piloted by First Lieutenant Arthur E. Lindell was in number 2 position of the same box. Approximately one minute after bombs away, which was at 1230 hours, flak made a direct hit on Lieutenant Lindell's airplane just aft of the bomb bay by the ball turret. The aircraft then broke in half and started to spin to earth. I was unable to follow its path to earth from my position, and i did not see any parachutes come from the airplane, while it was in my view."

Blechhammer was the name of an area in Upper Silesia, containing chemical plants, prisoner of war camps, and a forced labor subcamps of Auschwitz. It is now a city in Poland with the name Kedzierzyn-Kozle.

Source of information: Raf Dyckmans, Peter Schouteten, www.485thbg.org, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.archives.gov, www.ancestry.com Lajkowicz Family Tree 

Photo source: Peter Schouteten (Walls of the Missing), Anthony A. Kujawa (personal photo)

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.